Trees in Cardiff's parks & open spaces

This table contains the current trees from all the individual places listed in the menu on the left. The list does not include "Past trees" - those which have died or been removed since they were originally included.

The table is arranged by default according to botanical name, but by clicking the Name, Common Name or Place table heading it can be sorted alphabetically on that column.

Name Common Name Origin Status Location   OS Grid Tag Place Event Waypoint
Acer acuminatum   West Himalaya Rare GB Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, south west edge ST 17536 77232 3060 Bute Park   359
Acer griseum Paperbark maple Eastern Asia   Camellia Garden, SW edge ST 17608 76940 3140 Bute Park   469
Acer henyri Henry's maple Central China Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, east path ST 17572 77358 2859 Bute Park   356
Acer palmatum 'Shishigashira' 'Shishigashira' Japanese maple Garden origin Wales Champion 2016 Maple Lawn, east ST 17561 77284 3045 Bute Park   456
Acer pictum subsp. mono Mono maple Japan, China, Korea Wales Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, south west corner ST 17542 77228 3061 Bute Park   358
Acer platanoides Norway maple East &central Europe & west Asia   South of Riverside border ST 17773 76590 3241‡ Bute Park   858
Acer platanoides 'Dissectum' Cut-leaf Norway maple Europe, Caucasus Wales Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, south east ST 17549 77309 3038‡ Bute Park   368
Acer platanoides 'Globosum' Norway maple 'Globosum' Garden origin   Towards the north west of Coopers Field. ST 17767 76905 1993 Bute Park   912
Acer platanoides 'Goldsworth Purple' Norway maple 'Goldsworth Purple' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Maple lawn, south east ST 17539 77267 3053 Bute Park   895
Acer platanoides 'Rubrum' Red Norway maple Europe, Caucasus Wales Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, east ST 17549 77337 3018 Bute Park   355
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore Central Europe & southwestern Asia   Southern Woodland West ST 17765 76617 3249 Bute Park   852
Acer x dieckii Dieck's maple Garden origin   Maple Lawn, east path ST 17562 77303 3037 Bute Park   357
Aesculus chinensis Chinese horse chestnut East Asia GB Champion 2023 South of Hawthorn group ST 17638 77309 2774‡ Bute Park 501 868
Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii' Baumann's horse chestnut Albania and Greece   Blackweir Woodland ST 17389 77389 2911 Bute Park   449
Aesculus x mississippiensis Buckeye USA Arkansas & Mississippi Wales Champion 2023 South of Hawthorn group ST 17619 77431 2761‡ Bute Park   804
Alnus acuminata subsp. acuminata Aliso Central America to Argentina GB Champion 2023 Alder group, SW edge ST 17609 77049 2447 Bute Park 653 499
Alnus fauriei Miyama alder Japan GB Champion 2022 Alder group ST 17625 77082 2498* Bute Park 484 362
Alnus maximowiczii Maximowiczi's alder Japan, Kamchatka, Korea Rare GB Champion 2023 Alder group, north ST17611 77101 2477 Bute Park   500
Alnus subcordata† Caucasian Alder Caucasus Mountains Wales Champion 2023 Alder group ST 17625 77077 2499 Bute Park   890
Araucaria angustifolia Parana pine Brazil & Argentina   Blackweir Woodland north ST 17202 77912   Bute Park   814
Betula ermanii Erman's birch North east Asia GB Champion 2023 Blackfriars, north west ST 17759 76709 2042 Bute Park   338
Broussonetia papyrifera Paper Mulberry East Asia   Riverside border ST 17671 76743   Bute Park 75 868
Carpinus betulus 'Columnaris' Common hornbeam 'Columnaris' Europe, Asia Minor GB Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland south, east edge ST 17437 77359 2895‡ Bute Park   372
Castanea sativa 'Albomarginata' Variegated sweet chestnut Garden origin Rare Glamorgan Champion 2023 Southern woodland west ST 17841 76630 1812‡ Bute Park 243 880
Castanea sativa 'Laciniata' Cut-leaved sweet chestnut Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2022 Herbaceous Border, south end ST 17764 76653 2026‡ Bute Park   847
Catalpa x erubescens 'J.C.Teas' Hybrid bean Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood west, north end ST 17702 76799 2074 Bute Park   351
Catalpa x erubescens 'Purpurea' Purple hybrid bean tree Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Near the Summerhouse Cafe ST 17657 76814 2091‡ Bute Park 194 896
Celtis reticulata Western hackberry SW USA Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, north end ST 17697 76874 2224 Bute Park   838
Celtis sinensis Chinese nettle tree China, Korea & Japan Very rare Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, north end ST 17702 76823 2183‡ Bute Park 2   855
Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Pendulum' Weeping katsura tree Japan & China Rare Wales Champion 2023 Riverside Border ST 17701 76696 3288 Bute Park 196 455
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Darleyensis' Lawson's cypress 'Darleyensis' Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland south ST 17457 77344 2949‡ Bute Park   886
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Gold Lace' Lawson's cypress 'Gold Lace' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Riverside Border ST 17688 76709 3294‡ Bute Park 210 897
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Gracilis' Hinoki cypress Nana Gracilis Garden origin   Blackweir woodland south ST 17462 77351 2957‡ Bute Park   887
Corylus colurna Turkish hazel SE Europe & SW Asia Wales Champion 2023 Camellia Garden, west edge ST 17607 76961 3136‡ Bute Park   487
Crataegus azarolus x tanacetifolia Hybrid thorn   GB Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17581 77445 2708 Bute Park 376 479
Crataegus calpodendron Late hawthorn East North America Very rare Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17582 77430 2712 Bute Park 374‡ 458
Crataegus caucasica   Caucasus Very rare Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, south ST 17606 77352 2757 Bute Park 360 473
Crataegus chrysocarpa Fireberry hawthorn East North America Rare Hawthorn group, mid ST 17609 77366   Bute Park   443
Crataegus coccinea Scarlet thorn North east North America Wales Champion 2023 Beside River Taff, north of Millennium Bridge ST 17614 76848 3100‡ Bute Park   545
Crataegus douglasii Black hawthorn West North America Rare GB Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17567 77431 2715 Bute Park   472
Crataegus durobrivensis   North America Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, mid ST 17597 77390 2739 Bute Park 505 467
Crataegus heldreichii   Balkans GB Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, south ST 17621 77351 2762 Bute Park 162 376
Crataegus laevigata 'Aurea' Midland hawthorn 'Aurea' North West & Central Europe   Hawthorn group, mid ST 17589 77393 2733 Bute Park 506‡ 437
Crataegus laevigata 'Masekii' #1 Midland hawthorn 'Masekii' North West & Central Europe Rare Hawthorn group, mid ST 17612 77382 2744 Bute Park 502 434
Crataegus laevigata 'Plena' Midland hawthorn 'Plena' North West & Central Europe Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17587 77401 2720 Bute Park 148 435
Crataegus meyeri Hawthorn Caucasus GB Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, south, near path ST 17612 77348 2760‡ Bute Park   442
Crataegus monogyna 'Pendula Rosea' Weeping pink thorn Europe, N. Africa, W. Asia GB Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, south ST 17619 77361 2754 Bute Park 160 377
Crataegus orientalis #1 Oriental thorn Asia Minor, Greece & Crimea Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17600 77432 2711 Bute Park 144 398
Crataegus orientalis #2 Oriental thorn Asia Minor, Greece & Crimea Rather rare Hawthorn group, north ST 17580 77403 2723 Bute Park 253 438
Crataegus orientalis #3 Oriental thorn Asia Minor, Greece & Crimea Rather rare Hawthorn group, south ST 17627 77393 2742 Bute Park 503 471
Crataegus orientalis var sanguinea Oriental thorn Greece & Ukraine Rather rare Hawthorn group, south ST 17637 77353 2767 Bute Park 163 396
Crataegus pentagyna Hawthorn South east Europe Very rare Hawthorn group. south, near path ST 17606 77357 2756 Bute Park   480
Crataegus pinnatifida var. major Large-leaved thorn North China Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17578 77411 2721 Bute Park 250 439
Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia' #3 Cherry leaved hawthorn East North America Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, mid ST 17605 77389 2740 Bute Park 504 447
Crataegus tanacetifolia Tansy-leaved hawthorn South West Asia Rather rare Hawthorn group, south ST 17639 77377 2751 Bute Park 347 457
Crataegus x dippeliana Lee's hybrid thorn Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, north ST 17580 77437 2714 Bute Park   611
Crataegus x grignonensis #1 Grignon's thorn Garden origin Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Hawthorn group, mid ST 17616 77375 2747 Bute Park 159 433
Crataegus x grignonensis #2 Grignon's thorn Garden origin   Beside River Taff, north of Millennium Bridge ST 17597 76895 3095‡ Bute Park   546
Crataegus x lavallei 'Carrierei' #1 Hybrid cockspur thorn Garden origin   Hawthorn group, north ST 17586 77445   Bute Park   485
Cunninghamia lanceolata Chinese fir China & Vietnam Rather rare Camellia Garden, west side ST 17614 76929 3920 Bute Park   808
Cupressus glabra Smooth Arizona cypress USA   Apple group, north ST 17759 77136 2557 Bute Park   794
Cupressus macrocarpa 'Donard Gold' Monterey cypress 'Donard Gold' USA GB Champion 2023 Apple group, south ST 17774 77025 2375 Bute Park   335
Davidia involucrata var. vilmoriniana #1 Pocket-handkerchief tree Central China Wales Champion 2023 Camellia Garden, north ST 17616 77003 3127‡ Bute Park   349
Davidia involucrata var. vilmoriniana #2 Pocket-handkerchief tree Central China   Riverside Border south ST 17749 76612 3256‡ Bute Park   870
Fagus sylvatica Common beech Europe   Old Man's Wood west, south east edge ST 17734 76758 2056 Bute Park   390
Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula' Weeping beech Garden origin   Feeder Canal, north of vehicle entrance ST 17704 77286 2800 Bute Park   872
Fagus sylvatica 'Zlatia' Golden beech Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2023 By path, west of Blackweir playing fields ST 17386 77437 2902 Bute Park   883
Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple' White ash Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Blackweir playing field, east edge ST 17546 77468 2683 Bute Park   481
Fraxinus excelsior 'Geessink' 'Geessink' common ash Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Immediately north of vehicle entrance ST 17705 77263 2788‡ Bute Park 27 898
Fraxinus excelsior 'Stricta'†   Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Southern woodland east, west edge ST 17836 76528 1788 Bute Park   342
Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood' Raywood ash S. Europe & N. Africa Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir playing field, east edge ST 17547 77452 2682‡ Bute Park   482
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Red ash or Green ash East & central North America   Immediately north of vehicle entrance ST 17720 77249 2790 Bute Park   888
Ginkgo biloba Maidenhair tree China Glamorgan Champion 2015 Sunken Lawn, north east ST 17736 77084 2416 Bute Park   350
Ginkgo biloba Maidenhair tree China   Ginkgo avenue, running north from the castle ST 17995 76737   Bute Park    
Heptacodium miconioides Seven Son Flower of Zhejiang China   Riverside Border ST 17671 76727 3289 Bute Park   837
Hippophae salicifolia Willow-leaved sea buckthorn Himalaya Wales Champion 2023 South of Hawthorns, opp. Walled Garden ST 17652 77313 2778‡ Bute Park   844
Hovenia dulcis #1 Japanese raisin tree East Himalaya & China Very rare Wales Champion 2022 Riverside Border ST 17704 76686 3284 Bute Park   840
Ilex aquifolium 'Crispa' #1 Curled holly Garden origin Rare GB Champion 2023 Blackweir playing fields, north east ST 17385 77829 3888‡ Bute Park   877
Ilex aquifolium 'Crispa' #2 Curled holly Garden origin Rare Glamorgan Champion 2023 Blackweir playing fields, north east ST 17411 77818 3889‡ Bute Park   876
Ilex aquifolium 'Flavescens' Moonlight holly Garden origin Wales Champion 2015 Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17437 77359 2935 Bute Park   371
Ilex aquifolium 'Watereriana' Waterer's gold holly Garden origin   Riverside Border ST 17696 76705 3287 Bute Park   850
Ilex x altaclerensis 'Nigrescens' #1 Highclere holly Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Southern woodland east, west side ST 17828 76566 1804‡ Bute Park   341
Ilex x altaclerensis 'Nigrescens' #2 Highclere holly Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east ST 17749 76742 2019‡ Bute Park   381
Ilex x altaclerensis 'Nigrescens' #3 Highclere holly Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Blackweir playing fields, north east ST 17446 77802 3890 Bute Park   797
Juglans nigra Black walnut East North America Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, towards north ST 17708 76863 2241‡ Bute Park   333
Juglans regia Common walnut Europe & Asia   On the bank of Castle moat. ST 17949 76611 1717‡ Bute Park   882
Larix kaempferi 'Pendula' Weeping Japanese larch Japan Rare Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland north ST 17241 77892 3876‡ Bute Park   374
Liriodendron tulipifera #1 Tulip tree East North America Wales Champion 2023 Sunken Lawn, north east ST 17743 77062 2395‡ Bute Park   806
Maclura pomifera Osage orange Central USA   Old Man's Wood east, north end ST 17674 76835 2193 Bute Park   845
Magnolia campbellii Campbell's magnolia Himalaya & SW China   Apple group, east edge ST 17782 77013 2373 Bute Park   391
Magnolia cylindrica   China Very rare Wales Champion 2023 East of Gorsedd Circle ST 17932 76610 3375 Bute Park   436
Magnolia kobus Kobushi Japan Rather rare In woodland east of Camellia Garden ST 17658 76916 2346 Bute Park   503
Magnolia tripetala #1 Umbrella tree East USA Rare Wales Champion 2023 Southern woodland east, near Castle ST 17929 76533 1637§ Bute Park   343
Magnolia tripetala #2 Umbrella tree East USA Rare Wales Champion 2023 Southern woodland east, near Castle ST 17899 76487 1751§ Bute Park   419
Malus baccata 'Jackii' Jackii Siberian crab North east Asia Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, south ST 17745 77052 2394 Bute Park   526
Malus 'Butterball' Butterball crab North America Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, south ST 17766 77029 2376 Bute Park   527
Malus 'Cheltenham' Cheltenham crab Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, south ST 17763 77021 2371 Bute Park   353
Malus 'Chilko' Chilko crab Canada GB Champion 2023 Apple group, east by canal ST 17811 77046 1954 Bute Park    
Malus 'Frau Luise Dittman' Frau Luise Dittman crab Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple Group, south, west of path ST 17779 77062 2401 Bute Park   899
Malus hupehensis Hupeh crab China   Apple group, mid by path ST 17780 77128 2429 Bute Park   454
Malus 'Red Sentinel' Red Sentinel crab Garden origin   Apple group south, by path ST 17797 77021 1959 Bute Park   541
Malus scheideckeri 'Excellenz Theil' Excellenz Theil crab Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, west edge ST 17762 77035 2382 Bute Park   379
Malus spp Crab apple     Apple group, east by canal ST 17816 77057 1952 Bute Park   378
Malus toringo #1 Siebold's crab Japan Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, east, by footpath ST 17798 77056 1951 Bute Park   484
Malus toringo #2 Siebold's crab Japan Rather rare Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, east, by footpath ST 17804 77038 1956 Bute Park   563
Malus toringo #3 Siebold's crab Japan Rather rare Near Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama ST 17795 77003 4076‡ Bute Park   889
Malus 'Winter Gold' Winter Gold crab Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, south ST 17772 77011 2372 Bute Park   525
Malus x moerlandsii 'Liset' Liset crab Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, mid ST 17770 77048 2381 Bute Park 381 506
Malus x purpurea Purple crab Garden origin   Apple group, mid ST 17777 77047 2380 Bute Park   507
Malus x purpurea 'Oporto' Oporto crab Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, north ST 17777 77082 2409 Bute Park   366
Malus x robusta Cherry crab Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Apple group, east, by footpath ST 17803 77051 1953‡ Bute Park 106 429
Malus x robusta 'Yellow Siberian' Yellow Siberian crab Garden origin   Apple group, south ST 17778 77057 2399 Bute Park   533
Malus x sublobata   Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, north by path ST 17781 77115 2428 Bute Park   367
Mespilus germanica Medlar S.E. Europe to Central Asia   Hawthorn group, north ST 17580 77382 2735 Bute Park   445
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Dawn redwood Central China   Sunken Lawn, south ST 17752 76976 2310 Bute Park   224
Ostrya carpinifolia Hop hornbeam South east Europe Wales Champion 2022 Sorbus group, mid ST 17676 77233 2617 Bute Park   505
Parrotia persica Persian ironwood Northern Iran, Caucaus   Southern woodland east ST 17909 76495 1738 Bute Park   544
Paulownia tomentosa Foxglove tree China GB Champion 2022 Old Man's Wood east ST 17655 76852 2196 Bute Park   332
Phellodendron chinense Chinese cork tree Central China Rare GB Champion 2023 Camellia Garden, north ST 17621 76973 3120‡ Bute Park   361
Picea smithiana Morinda spruce West Himalayas   Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17445 77349 2948 Bute Park   891
Pinus armandii Chinese white pine West China Rather rare Old Man's Wood east, north edge ST 17754 76923 2273‡ Bute Park 297‡ 801
Pinus muricata Bishop pine California & NW Mexico   Coopers Field, north west ST 17968 78919 1991‡ Bute Park 406‡ 795
Pinus strobus Weymouth pine East North America   N. E. edge of Old Man's Wood ST 17750 76929 2274‡ Bute Parktd> 232‡ 800
Pinus thunbergii Japanese black pine Japan & Korea   Coopers Field, north west ST 17744 76928 2275 Bute Park 165 799
Pinus wallichiana Bhutan pine Himalayas   Riverside border north ST 17659 76746 3311‡ Bute Park   866
Platanus x hispanica #3 London plane Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2022 Blackfriars, south east edge ST 17804 76667 2023‡ Bute Park   828
Platanus x hispanica #5 London plane Garden origin   Blackfriars, west edge ST 17776 76677 2034‡ Bute Park   829
Podocarpus macrophyllus var. maki Kusamaki Chine & Japan Rare Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, north edge ST 17705 76894 2302 Bute Park 231 375
Populus maximowiczii Doronoki East Asia Rare Wales Champion 2023 South riverside border ST 17736 76635 3266‡ Bute Park   862
Populus yunnanensis Yunnan poplar SW China Rare Wales Champion 2022 Riverside Border, by river bank ST 17734 76618 3259 Bute Park 441 340
Prunus avium Wild cherry Europe & Western Asia   Near Summerhouse cafe ST 17702 76785 2075‡ Bute Park   810
Prunus 'Fudan-zakura' Cherry 'Fudan-zakura' Garden origin Rare Cherry group, south ST 17671 77077 2527 Bute Park   542
Prunus 'Hokusai' Cherry 'Hokusai' Garden origin Becoming rare Wales Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, east edge ST 17769 76835 2249 Bute Park   495
Prunus 'Ichiyo' Cherry 'Ichiyo' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Cherry group, south ST 17695 77096 2533 Bute Park   555
Prunus incisa Fuji cherry Japan   Cherry group ST 17735 77129 4114‡ Bute Park   911
Prunus jamasakura Wild hill cherry South Japan GB Champion 2023 Opposite vehicle entrance ST 17720 77210 2589 Bute Park   900
Prunus 'Kursar' Cherry 'Kursar' Garden origin   Cherry Group, south ST 17702 77095 2437‡ Bute Park 370‡  
Prunus lusitanica Portugal laurel Iberia Wales Champion 2022 Riverside Border ST 17712 76671 3277 Bute Park   843
Prunus padus 'Watereri' Waterer's bird cherry Europe Glamorgan Champion 2023 Southern Woodland east ST 17911 76498 1764 Bute Park   441
Prunus pendula 'Pendula Rubra' Weeping spring cherry Garden origin Wales Champion 2018 Cherry group, north east ST 17716 77126 2550‡ Bute Park   556
Prunus sargentii 'Rancho' Sargent's cherry 'Rancho' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Cherry group north ST 17744 77132 2553‡ Bute Park 367 901
Prunus 'Shirotae' Cherry 'Shirotae' Garden origin   Cherry group north ST 17647 77197 2515 Bute Park 135 910
Prunus 'Sumizome' Cherry 'Sumizome' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Cherry group, mid ST 17677 77078 2439 Bute Park   902
Prunus 'Sunset Boulevard' Cherry 'Sunset Boulevard' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Cherry group, south ST 17694 77084 2438‡ Bute Park 697 496
Prunus x fontanesiana   Southern Europe GB Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood west, north ST 17680 76789 2080 Bute Park 39 347
Prunus x yedoensis #1 Yoshino cherry Garden origin   Cherry group, south west ST 17633 77053   Bute Park   501
Prunus x yedoensis #2 Yoshino cherry Garden origin   Cherry group, north ST 17693 77139 2545‡ Bute Park   557
Prunus x yedoensis 'Perpendens' Weeping Yoshino cherry Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Cherry group, south west ST 17625 77048 2444 Bute Park   502
Pseudolarix amabilis Golden larch China Glamorgan Champion 2022 Riverside Border ST 17680 76733 3300‡ Bute Park   3300
Pterocarya fraxinifolia Caucasian wingnut Caucasus Wales Champion 2015 Coopers Field, north east by canal ST 17874 76881 1911 Bute Park   345
Pterocarya rhoifolia Japanese wingnut Japan Rare GB Champion 2023 Southern Woodland East, opposite Castle ST 17942 76547 1835‡ Bute Park 603 903
Pterocarya x rehderiana Hybrid wingnut Garden origin GB Champion 2022 Millenium Bridge ST 17635 76794 3337 Bute Park   339
Quercus agrifolia Coast live oak California & N.W. Mexico Rare Old Man's Wood east, north end ST 17714 76832 2209‡ Bute Park   543
Quercus cerris #1 Turkey oak S. Europe & Asia Minor Glamorgan Champion 2023 Coopers Field, north end ST 17810 76949 1983‡ Bute Park   417
Quercus cerris #2 Turkey oak S. Europe & Asia Minor   Sunken lawn, south edge ST 17698 76947 2327 Bute Park   494
Quercus cerris 'Marmor star' Marmor Star Turkey oak Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Apple group, south, by canal ST 17825 76992 1971 Bute Park 108 348
Quercus durifolia Durango Emory oak Mexico GB Champion 2023 Maple Lawn, centre ST 17504 77319 2987‡ Bute Park 318 369
Quercus georgiana Georgia oak South east USA GB Champion 2023 Maple lawn south east ST 17537 77296 3041‡ Bute Park 304 904
Quercus ilicifolia Bear oak East USA   Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17420 77385 2929 Bute Park 456 Ref
Quercus laurifolia Laurel oak East USA Rare Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland south ST 17440 77380 2932‡ Bute Park   617
Quercus robur 'Salicifolia' Willow-leaf English oak Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 Camellia Garden, east ST 17637 76946 3926‡ Bute Park   360
Quercus serrata #1 Bao li China, Japan, Korea Rare Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17345 77488 3406 Bute Park   564
Quercus serrata #2 Bao li China, Japan, Korea Rare Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland among Maples ST 17525 77279 3000 Bute Park   885
Quercus trojana Macedonian oak Balkans &south east Italy   Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17435 77356 2943‡ Bute Park   892
Quercus velutina Black oak East USA Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17408 77370 2923‡ Bute Park   537
Rhus potaninii Chinese varnish tree China Wales Champion 2023 Riverside Border ST 17709 76694 3285‡ Bute Park   851
Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' Corkscrew willow North China & Japan   Riverside Border, near river bank ST 17689 76713 4178‡ Bute Park   839
Sequoiadendron giganteum Wellingtonia California   Blackweir woodland north ST 17194 77913 3815 Bute Park   461
Sorbus alnifolia Alder-leaved whitebeam East Asia Glamorgan Champion 2022 Sorbus group ST 17678 77260 2625 Bute Park 267 385
Sorbus 'Apricot Lady' Apricot Lady mountain ash Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Sorbus group, north ST 17627 77302 2658 Bute Park 389 905
Sorbus aucuparia 'Cardinal Royal' Cardinal Royal mountain ash Europe, West Asia GB Champion 2022 Sorbus group, east by path ST 17693 77256 2623 Bute Park 55 386
Sorbus torminalis Wild service tree Europe, Asia Minor & North Africa Glamorgan Champion 2023 Walled garden, small lawn to NE ST 17606 77322 2675 Bute Park   453
Sorbus 'Wilfrid Fox' Wilfrid Fox whitebeam Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Blackweir woodland south, mid ST 17430 77379 2930 Bute Park   370
Thuja plicata 'Aurea' Western red cedar 'Aurea' Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Riverside Border ST 17680 76724 3299 Bute Park   906
Tilia chingiana   Central China GB Champion 2023 South west corner of Sunken Lawn ST 17709 76942 2317‡ Bute Park 489 907
Tilia 'Harold Hillier' Harold Hillier hybrid lime Garden origin Wales Champion 2023 South west side of Sunken Lawn ST 17683 76977 2328 Bute Park   864
Tilia henryana Henry's lime Central China Rare Glamorgan Champion 2022 Old Man's Wood east, north end ST 17672 76865 2225‡ Bute Park   854
Tilia maximowicziana Maximowiczi's lime North Japan Wales Champion 2023 Mews woodland, west, by canal ST 17940 76786 1616‡ Bute Park   382
Tilia platyphyllos 'Laciniata' Cut-leaved lime Garden origin Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2023 Southern woodland east by Castle ST 17963 76533 1722 Bute Park   344
Tilia tomentosa 'Chelsea Sentinel' Chinese sentinel lime Garden origin GB Champion 2023 Old Man's Wood east, north ST 17723 76888 2262 Bute Park 40 380
Torreya nucifera Naya nut Japan   Riverside Border ST 17656 76768 3326‡ Bute Park   3326
Ulmus 'Lobel' Lobel elm Research origin Wales Champion 2023 Sunken Lawn, south ST 17740 76957 2312 Bute Park 349 336
Ulmus 'New Horizon' 'New Horizon' elm Garden origin Wales Champion 2022 Herbaceous Border south end ST 17767 76653 3980‡ Bute Park   848
Ulmus pumila 'Aurescens' Golden Siberian elm North Asia Only four known in GB GB Champion 2023 Coopers Field, east by canal ST 17890 76851 1907‡ Bute Park   352
Wollemia nobilis Wollemi pine Australia (NS Wales) Wales Champion 2023 Blackweir Woodland north ST 17234 77810 4010‡ Bute Park   578
Abies cilicica #2 Cilician fir South Turkey, NW Syria, Lebanon Rare North west ST 18058 78642 R Cathays Cemetery   790
Abies nordmanniana #3 Caucasian fir W. Caucasus, N Turkey   West, not far from Allensbank Road ST 17991 78646 R Cathays Cemetery   767
Abies procera #2 Noble fir West USA   West, near Allensbank Road ST 17944 78664 R Cathays Cemetery   766
Acer campestre #2 Field maple Europe & West Asia   100M north east of chapels ST 18280 78723 L Cathays Cemetery   731
Acer campestre #3 Field maple Europe & West Asia     ST 18041 78517 W Cathays Cemetery   780
Ailanthus altissima #1 Tree of heaven North China   Towards the south end ST 18054 78519 T Cathays Cemetery   720
Amelanchier 'Ballerina' #2 Snowy mespilus Garden origin   South end ST 18058 78345 Y Cathays Cemetery   753
Amelanchier 'Ballerina' #3 Snowy mespilus Garden origin   South end ST 18051 78328 Y Cathays Cemetery   754
Betula pendula #2 Silver birch Europe & N. Asia   South side of entrance near chapels ST 18255 78582 - Cathays Cemetery   781
Crataegus monogyna #3 Common hawthorn Europe   Approx. 100M NE of the chapels ST 18318 78677 L Cathays Cemetery   602
Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia' #2 Cherry leaved hawthorn East North America   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18345 78818 L Cathays Cemetery    
Fraxinus excelsior Common ash Europe, Caucasus   Towards the south end, central ST 18105 78508 T Cathays Cemetery   685
Malus hupehensis #2 Hupeh crab China   Towards the south end, central ST 18050 78498 W Cathays Cemetery   760
Picea pungens 'Glauca' #3 Blue Colorado spruce West USA   West end, near Allensbank Road ST 17968 78852 C Cathays Cemetery   787
Pinus nigra austriaca #1 Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans   North west corner ST 18052 78848 C Cathays Cemetery   622
Prunus jamasakura #2 Hill cherry Japan Rather rare Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18146 78472 U Cathays Cemetery   772
Prunus jamasakura #3 Hill cherry Japan Rather rare Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18117 78447 U Cathays Cemetery   773
Prunus 'Kanzan' #3 Cherry 'Kanzan' Garden origin   South west of the chapels ST 18134 78599 N Cathays Cemetery   770
Prunus 'Kanzan' #4 Cherry 'Kanzan' Garden origin   Fairoak Road entrance, 20M south ST 18244 78565 M Cathays Cemetery   777
Prunus sargentii #2 Sargent's cherry Japan & Korea   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18125 78448 U Cathays Cemetery   771
Prunus 'Shogetsu' Cherry 'Shogetsu' Garden origin   Towards the south end, near path junction ST 18086 78485 T Cathays Cemetery   774
Quercus ilex #1 Holm oak Mediterranean   South end ST 17994 78443 W Cathays Cemetery   721
Quercus robur #2 Common oak Europe   Towards the mid south ST 18058 78492 W Cathays Cemetery   747
Quercus robur Fastigiata Group #2 Cypress oak Europe Glamorgan Champion 2021 South end near Whitchurch Road boundary ST 17793 78335 S Cathays Cemetery   639
Sorbus americana #3 American rowan East North America   Towards south end ST 18079 78439 V Cathays Cemetery   726
Sorbus americana #4 American rowan East North America   Towards south end ST 18095 78427 V Cathays Cemetery   741
Sorbus aucuparia #3 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   Towards south end ST 18091 78444 V Cathays Cemetery   752
Sorbus aucuparia #4 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   Towards south end, at main path junction ST 18074 78473 W Cathays Cemetery   755
Sorbus aucuparia #5 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   Towards south end, at main path junction ST 18075 78472 V Cathays Cemetery   756
Sorbus aucuparia #6 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   Soth west of chapels, at main path junction ST 18071 78594 RL Cathays Cemetery   758
Sorbus aucuparia #7 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   South west of chapels, at main path junction ST 18067 78590 X Cathays Cemetery   757
Sorbus aucuparia #8 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   Towards the north end. ST 18297 78794 K Cathays Cemetery   737
Thuja occidentalis 'Sunkist' (northern) White cedar 'Sunkist' Garden origin   Northern tree of three by Fairoak Road railings ST 18171 78484 M Cathays Cemetery   750
Thuja occidentalis 'Sunkist' (Southern) White cedar 'Sunkist' Garden origin   Southern tree of three by Fairoak Road railings ST 18165 78478 M Cathays Cemetery   751
Thuja plicata #3 Western red cedar West N. America   North west extent of section I ST 18136 78800 I Cathays Cemetery   630
Tilia tomentosa #2 Silver lime South & East Europe   South end ST 18021 78354 Y Cathays Cemetery   677
Tsuga heterophylla #2 Western hemlock West coast of North America   Towards the west end, near Allensbank Road ST 18009 78884 C Cathays Cemetery   784
Tsuga heterophylla #3 Western hemlock West coast of North America   Towards the west end ST 18093 78776 F Cathays Cemetery   788
Abies cilicica Cilician fir South Turkey, NW Syria, Lebanon Rare Wales Champion 2021 North west ST 18001 78846 C Cathays Cemetery   734
Abies nordmanniana #1 Caucasian fir W. Caucasus, N Turkey   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18365 78840 L Cathays Cemetery   606
Abies nordmanniana #2 Caucasian fir W. Caucasus, N Turkey   North west ST17994 78855 C Cathays Cemetery   738
Abies procera Noble fir West USA   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18359 78836 L Cathays Cemetery   733
Acer campestre Field maple Europe & West Asia   Beside the Fairoak Road boundary ST 18121 78434 U Cathays Cemetery   614
Acer capillipes #1 Red snake-bark maple Japan   South west of chapels ST 18110 78583 N Cathays Cemetery   666
Acer capillipes #2 Red snake-bark maple Japan   Towards the south end ST 18095 78508 T Cathays Cemetery   688
Acer cappadocicum subsp. lobelii Lobel's maple South Italy Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18091 78494 T Cathays Cemetery   690
Acer circinatum Vine maple East North America Rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18087 78500 T Cathays Cemetery   682
Acer pseudoplatanus Sycamore Central Europe & southwestern Asia   North west ST 17992 78763 D Cathays Cemetery   732
Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset' Red maple Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18118 78527 T Cathays Cemetery   649
Acer velutinum Downy maple Caucasus & Iran Rare North east of the chapels ST 18339 78769 L Cathays Cemetery   832
Ailanthus altissima Tree of heaven North China   Towards the south end ST 18083 78521 T Cathays Cemetery   722
Alnus incana 'Laciniata' Cut leaf grey alder Garden origin Rare South end ST 18019 78383 Y Cathays Cemetery   633
Amelanchier 'Ballerina' Snowy mespilus Garden origin   South end ST 18053 78350 Y Cathays Cemetery   652
Betula 'Fetisowii' #1 Central Asian hybrid birch Central Asia GB Champion 2021 South end, opposite Robert St. ST 18071 78353 Y Cathays Cemetery   651
Betula 'Fetisowii' #2 Central Asian hybrid birch Central Asia Wales Champion 2021 South end, level with Robert Street ST 18056 78355 Y Cathays Cemetery   648
Betula pendula Silver birch Europe & N. Asia   Immediately south of the chapels ST 18231 78612 M Cathays Cemetery   779
Betula szechuanica Sichuan birch China Rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18085 78441 V Cathays Cemetery   650
Catalpa bignonioides Indian bean tree East USA   Towards the south end, central ST 18041 78473 W Cathays Cemetery   719
Catalpa bungei Duclouxii Group Chinese catalpa China Wales Champion 2020 Towards the south end ST 18044 78486 W Cathays Cemetery   618
Catalpa bungei Fargesii Group Farges' catalpa China Rare Glamorgan Champion 2018 Beside Fairoak Road railings ST 18076 78343 Y Cathays Cemetery   565
Catalpa x erubescens 'Purpurea' #1 Purple hybrid bean tree Garden origin Rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18149 78484 U Cathays Cemetery   717
Catalpa x erubescens 'Purpurea' #2 Purple hybrid bean tree Garden origin Rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18062 78470 W Cathays Cemetery   718
Cedrus atlantica Atlas cedar North Africa   North end, 20M from the railway line ST 18387 78729 L Cathays Cemetery   765
Cedrus libani Cedar of Lebanon Asia Minor and Syria   Immediately behind the chapels ST 18243 78634 - Cathays Cemetery   603
Cercidiphyllum japonicum #1 Katsura; Japan   Towards the south end ST 18021 78456 W Cathays Cemetery   664
Cercidiphyllum japonicum #2 Karsura Japan   Towards the south end ST 18017 78465 W Cathays Cemetery   745
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana Lawson cypress West USA   Immediately NE of chapels ST 18304 78656 L Cathays Cemetery   638
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Erecta Viridis' Lawson's cypress 'Erecta Viridis' Garden origin   South end ST 17976 78384 S Cathays Cemetery   635
Crataegus mollis #1 Red haw East North America Rare South end ST 18034 78358 Y Cathays Cemetery   661
Crataegus mollis #2 Red haw East North America Rare Wales Champion 2021 South end ST 18041 78369 Y Cathays Cemetery   662
Crataegus monogyna #1 Common hawthorn Europe   60M north east of chapels ST 18278 78697 L Cathays Cemetery   600
Crataegus monogyna #2 Common hawthorn Europe   North east of chapels ST 18300 78747 L Cathays Cemetery   692
Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia' Cherry leaved hawthorn East north America   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18359 78812 L Cathays Cemetery   605
Crataegus phaenopyrum Washington thorn South east USA Wales Champion 2020 Towards the south end ST 18107 78534 T Cathays Cemetery   612
Cryptomeria japonica Japanese red cedar Japan   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18378 78791 L Cathays Cemetery   601
Fagus sylvatica Common beech Europe   South west of chapels ST 18111 78645 Q Cathays Cemetery   716
Fagus sylvatica 'Asplenifolia' Fern-leaved beech Garden origin   145M west of the chapels ST 18105 78586 N Cathays Cemetery   597
Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck' Dawyck beech Garden origin   Towards the south end ST 18122 78535 T Cathays Cemetery   701
Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck Gold' Beech 'Dawyck Gold' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 South west of the chapels ST 18200 78596 M Cathays Cemetery   693
Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck Purple' #1 Beech 'Dawyck Purple' Garden origin   South west of the chapels ST 18124 78596 N Cathays Cemetery   695
Fagus sylvatica 'Dawyck Purple' #2 Beech 'Dawyck Purple' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 South west of chapels ST 18099 78627 Q Cathays Cemetery   696
Fagus sylvatica 'Luteovariegata' Variegated European beech Garden origin Very rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 South west of the chapels ST 18135 78577 N Cathays Cemetery   702
Fagus sylvatica 'Pendula' Weeping beech Garden origin   South west of the chapels ST 18153 78563 M Cathays Cemetery   698
Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Tricolor' Variegated purple beech Garden origin;   South west of the chapels ST 18177 78606 N Cathays Cemetery   703
Fagus sylvatica 'Riversii' Rivers purple beech Garden origin   South west of the chapels ST 18159 78556 M Cathays Cemetery   699
Fagus sylvatica 'Rotundifolia' Small-leaved beech Garden origin Rare South west of the chapels ST 18136 78609 N Cathays Cemetery   596
Fagus sylvatica 'Tortuosa Purpurea' Contorted purple European beech Garden origin GB Champion 2021 South west of the chapels ST 18096 78646 Q Cathays Cemetery   697
Fagus sylvatica 'Zlatia' Golden beech Garden origin Rare South west of the chapels ST 18122 78633 Q Cathays Cemetery   715
Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple' White ash Garden origin   Towards the south end ST 18082 78511 T Cathays Cemetery   724
Laburnum anagyroides Common Laburnum Europe   Towards the south end, central ST 18054 78488 W Cathays Cemetery   673
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Lane Roberts' #1 Sweet gum 'Lane Roberts' Garden origin   Beside Fairoak Road railings ST 18138 78443 U Cathays Cemetery   656
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Lane Roberts' #2 Sweet gum 'Lane Roberts' Garden origin   Towards the south end, central ST 18034 78480 W Cathays Cemetery   681
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Lane Roberts' #3 Sweet gum 'Lane Roberts' Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end, central ST 18032 78465 W Cathays Cemetery   675
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree East North America   100M north east of chapels ST 18294 78729 L Cathays Cemetery   599
Liriodendron tulipifera 'Aureomarginatum' Tulip tree 'Aureomarginatum' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south, near Fairoak Road ST 18169 78513 M Cathays Cemetery   654
Liriodendron tulipifera 'Fastigiatum' Tulip tree 'Fastigiatum' Garden origin   Against the Fairoak Road railings. ST 18128 78435 V Cathays Cemetery   657
Magnolia x soulangeana Saucer magnolia Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2020 100M north east of chapels ST 18288 78734 L Cathays Cemetery   604
Malus hupehensis #1 Hupeh crab China   Towards the south end, central ST 18070 78500 T Cathays Cemetery   744
Malus prunifolia Plum-leaved crab N.E. Asia Rather rare South end ST 18007 78374 Y Cathays Cemetery   684
Malus x robusta 'Red Sentinel' Red Sentinel crab Garden origin   Towards the south end ST 18074 78411 V Cathays Cemetery   740
Nyssa sylvatica 'Jermyns Flame' Tupelo Garden origin Rather rare Beside Fairoak Road railings ST 18132 78441 U Cathays Cemetery   613
Paulownia tomentosa 'Lilacina' Foxglove tree West China Rather rare South end ST 18006 78435 W Cathays Cemetery   658
Picea jezoensis subsp. hondoensis Hondo spruce Japan Rather rare Approx. 115M south of Bishop's tomb. ST 18017 78675 R Cathays Cemetery   739
Picea omorika #1 Serbian spruce Serbia   Towards the south end ST 18082 78551 T Cathays Cemetery   619
Picea omorika #2 Serbian spruce Serbia   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18359 78828 L Cathays Cemetery   607
Picea pungens 'Glauca'† #1 Blue Colorado spruce West USA   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18362 78823 L Cathays Cemetery   608
Picea pungens 'Glauca'† #2 Blue Colorado spruce West USA   North east of chapels near railway line ST 18360 78863 L Cathays Cemetery   609
Pinus muricata Bishop pine California & NW Mexico   North west corner ST 17968 78919 A Cathays Cemetery   641
Pinus nigra austriaca #2 Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans Glamorgan Champion 2020 Central, NW of chapels ST 18093 78674 P Cathays Cemetery   623
Pinus nigra austriaca #3 Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans   South end ST 17998 78395 Y Cathays Cemetery    
Pinus nigra subsp. salzmannii† Pyrenean pine Pyrenees, Iberia, N. Africa   South end near Cathays Library ST 17999 78333 S Cathays Cemetery   647
Pinus pinaster Maritime pine Mediterranean region Wales Champion 2021 Allensbank Rd, opposite Llanishen St. ST 17941 78768 R Cathays Cemetery   640
Pinus sylvestris 'Aurea' Golden Scots pine Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2020 Towards the south end ST 18071 78561 T Cathays Cemetery   621
Pinus wallichiana Bhutan pine Himalayas   Towards the south end ST 18088 78570 T Cathays Cemetery   665
Platanus orientalis 'Digitata' Oriental plane Garden origin   South end near Whitchurch Road boundary ST 18007 78292 S Cathays Cemetery   637
Platanus x hispanica 'Suttneri' Variegated plane Garden origin Very rare Towards the south end, central ST 18026 78478 W Cathays Cemetery   678
Prunus 'Benden' #1 Cherry 'Benden' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18091 78479 U Cathays Cemetery   713
Prunus 'Benden' #2 Cherry 'Benden' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18087 78474 U Cathays Cemetery   706
Prunus 'Benden' #3 Cherry 'Benden' Garden origin   Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18075 78480 W Cathays Cemetery   775
Prunus cerasifera #1 Plum cherry Garden origin   Towards the south end ST 18084 78463 V Cathays Cemetery   642
Prunus cerasifera #2 Plum cherry Garden origin   Towards the south end ST 18075 78464 V Cathays Cemetery   643
Prunus cerasus #1 Sour cherry SE Europe, SW Asia GB Champion 2021 Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18069 78490 W Cathays Cemetery   705
Prunus cerasus #2 Sour cherry SE Europe, SW Asia   Towards the south, roughly central ST 18055 78522 T Cathays Cemetery   776
Prunus 'Fudan-zakura' Cherry 'Fudan-zakura' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18107 78457 U Cathays Cemetery   655
Prunus 'Geraldinae' #1 Cherry 'Geraldinae' Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18141 78462 U Cathays Cemetery   707
Prunus 'Geraldinae' #2 Cherry 'Geraldinae' Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18134 78456 U Cathays Cemetery   714
Prunus 'Hokusai' Cherry 'Hokusai' Garden origin Becoming rare Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18141 78520 U Cathays Cemetery   709
Prunus jamasakura Hill cherry Japan Rather rare Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18159 78483 U Cathays Cemetery   708
Prunus 'Kanzan' #1 Cherry 'Kanzan' Garden origin   South end ST 18051 78387 Y Cathays Cemetery   689
Prunus 'Kanzan' #2 Cherry 'Kanzan' Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south, roughly central ST 18051 78540 T Cathays Cemetery   686
Prunus 'Ojochin' #1 Cherry 'Ojochin' Garden origin Rare Against the Whitchurch Road boundary wall. ST 17979 78338 S Cathays Cemetery   668
Prunus 'Ojochin' #2 Cherry 'Ojochin' Garden origin Rare Against the Whitchurch Road boundary wall. ST 18002 78305 S Cathays Cemetery   817
Prunus 'Okame' Cherry 'Okame' Garden origin   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18167 78486 U Cathays Cemetery   778
Prunus padus 'Watereri' Bird cherry Europe   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18136 78471 U Cathays Cemetery   671
Prunus sargentii Sargent's cherry Japan & Korea   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18121 78453 U Cathays Cemetery   711
Prunus sargentii 'Columnaris' Columnar Sargent Cherry Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18132 78463 U Cathays Cemetery   694
Prunus 'Shibayama' Cherry 'Shibayama' Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2021 Right of main entrance, Fairoak Road ST 18289 78629 - Cathays Cemetery   670
Prunus 'Shirofugen' #1 Cherry 'Shirofugen' Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end, at path junction ST 18138 78523 T Cathays Cemetery   710
Prunus 'Shirofugen' #2 Cherry 'Shirofugen' Garden origin   Towards the south end, roughly central, at a path junction ST 18087 78602 T Cathays Cemetery   704
Prunus 'Sunset Boulevard' Cherry 'Sunset Boulevard' South Japan Rather rare Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18117 78467 U Cathays Cemetery   680
Prunus x schmittii Schmitt's cherry Garden origin   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18107 78460 U Cathays Cemetery   659
Pseudotsuga macrocarpa Big-cone Douglas fir South California   At path junction approx. 100M south of Bishop's tomb ST 17996 78684 R Cathays Cemetery   762
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas fir West North America   Towards the west end ST 18022 78863 C Cathays Cemetery   786
Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer' Callery pear Garden origin   South end, 20M from Library entrance ST 18039 78309 S Cathays Cemetery   645
Quercus castaneifolia 'Green spire' Chestnut leaved oak Garden origin Wales Champion 2021 Towards the south, near Fairoak Road ST 18177 78500 M Cathays Cemetery   653
Quercus frainetto Hungarian oak South east Europe and Turkey Wales Champion 2021 South end ST 18043 78329 Y Cathays Cemetery   674
Quercus ilex Holm oak Mediterranean   North west of the chapels ST 18201 78673 O Cathays Cemetery   728
Quercus macranthera Caucasian oak Caucasus Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end, roughly central ST 18097 78544 T Cathays Cemetery   687
Quercus phellos Willow oak  East USA Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 South end ST 18044 78387 Y Cathays Cemetery   667
Quercus robur Common oak Europe   Against Fairoak Road railings opp. Library Court ST 18123 78416 V Cathays Cemetery   469
Quercus robur Fastigiata Group Cypress oak Europe Glamorgan Champion 2021 Beside main path south from chapels ST 18193 58559 M Cathays Cemetery   634
Quercus rubra Red oak East North America   South end near Whitchurch Road boundary ST 17986 78349 S Cathays Cemetery   636
Quercus x schochiana #1 Schoch oak South east USA Rare Towards the south end, central ST 18050 78467 W Cathays Cemetery   615
Quercus x schochiana #2 Schoch oak South east USA Rare At path junction between map sections W & S ST 18011 78474 W Cathays Cemetery   633
Quercus x turneri 'Pseudoturneri' Turner's oak Garden origin   Towards the south, near Fairoak Road ST 18179 78509 M Cathays Cemetery   628
Salix babylonica var. pekinensis 'Tortuosa' Corkscrew willow North China & Japan   North west end ST 18160 78916 A Cathays Cemetery   729
Sorbus americana #1 American rowan East North America Rare Towards south end ST 18088 78433 V Cathays Cemetery   735
Sorbus americana #2 American rowan East North America Rare Wales Champion 2021 Towards south end ST 18103 78413 V Cathays Cemetery   748
Sorbus aucuparia #1 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   South end, Fairoak Road side ST 18065 78367 Y Cathays Cemetery   743
Sorbus aucuparia #2 Mountain ash Europe, N. Africa, Asia Minor   South end, opposite Robert Street ST 18081 78368 V Cathays Cemetery   742
Sorbus 'Golden Wonder' Mountain ash 'Lombarts Golden Wonder' Garden origin   Towards the south, opposite G & J Motors ST 18087 78401 V Cathays Cemetery   736
Sorbus scalaris #1 Ladder-leaf rowan West China Rare South end, opposite Robert St. ST 18070 78359 Y Cathays Cemetery   660
Sorbus scalaris #2 Ladder-leaf rowan West China Rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 South end, opposite Robert St. ST 18065 78348 Y Cathays Cemetery   727
Taxus baccata #1 Yew Europe, W. Asia, N.Africa   Right of main entrance off Fairoak Road ST 18286 78611 - Cathays Cemetery   646
Taxus baccata #2 Yew Europe, W. Asia, N.Africa   Path junction north of chapels ST 18244 78723 J Cathays Cemetery   768
Thuja occidentalis 'Sunkist' White cedar 'Sunkist' Garden origin   Centre tree of three by the Fairoak Road railings ST 18166 78482 M Cathays Cemetery   632
Thuja plicata #1 Western red cedar West N. America Glamorgan Champion 2021 Beside curving path, section P north ST 18111 78762 P Cathays Cemetery   626
Thuja plicata #2 Western red cedar West N. America   North east boundary near railway line ST 18383 78804 L Cathays Cemetery   629
Thuja plicata 'Zebrina' Western red cedar 'Zebrina' Garden origin   West, towards Allensbank Road ST 17978 78539 R Cathays Cemetery   631
Tilia platyphyllos #1 Broad leaved lime Europe   Towards the south end ST 18097 78532 T Cathays Cemetery   679
Tilia platyphyllos #2 Broad leaved lime Europe   Towards the south end, near Fairoak Road ST 18133 78475 U Cathays Cemetery   700
Tilia tomentosa #1 Silver lime South & East Europe   Towards the south end ST 18062 78510 T Cathays Cemetery   683
Tsuga heterophylla #1 Western hemlock West coast of North America   Mid west ST 18089 78814 F Cathays Cemetery   783
Zelkova carpinifolia Caucasian elm Caucasus Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2021 Towards the south end ST 18074 78539 T Cathays Cemetery   676
Acer rubrum Red maple East North America   Western boundary ST 17392 79770   Heath Park   316
Acer saccharinum Silver maple East North America   North western boundary ST 17387 80071   Heath Park   277
Ailanthus altissima Tree of heaven North China Wales Champion 2015 Western boundary ST 17386 79810   Heath Park   282
Betula nigra River birch Central & eastern USA   Approach road to main car park ST 17843 79617   Heath Park   279
Cedrus atlantica Glauca Group Blue cedar Atlas Mountains Glamorgan Champion 2015 East side of the pond ST 17650 79839   Heath Park   162
Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia' Cherry leaved hawthorn East North America Glamorgan Champion 2015 Opp. 42-43 George V Drive West ST 17381 79892   Heath Park   278
Crataegus x lavallei Hybrid cockspur thorn Garden origin   South end of western perimeter path ST 17363 79591   Heath Park   538
Malus x zumi 'Golden Hornet' Crab apple 'Golden Hornet' Garden origin   Between the two WW2 huts near entrance ST 17883 79626   Heath Park   540
Nothofagus obliqua Roble beech South Andes   Western boundary ST 17375 79986   Heath Park   266
Parrotia persica Persian ironwood Northern Iran, Caucaus   Opposite huts at main entrance ST 17880 79601   Heath Park   280
Pinus radiata Monterey pine California   East of the pond ST 17689 79849   Heath Park   164
Pinus nigra austriaca Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans   Right of entrance to main car park ST 17765 79641   Heath Park   269
Pinus sylvestris Scots pine Europe to N.E. Asia   Left of entrance to main car park ST 17759 79631   Heath Park   268
Prunus 'Kanzan' Cherry 'Kanzan' Garden origin   Main entrance drive ST 17785 79625   Heath Park   187
Prunus padus 'Watereri' Waterer's bird cherry Europe   East of the pond ST 17707 79852   Heath Park   177
Quercus cerris Turkey oak S. Europe & Asia Minor   SE of Heathwood Lane car park ST 17739 80032   Heath Park   264
Quercus robur #1 Common oak Europe   East edge of main car park ST 17765 79649   Heath Park   270
Quercus robur #2 Common oak Europe   Field west of tennis courts ST 17547 79785   Heath Park   281
Quercus x hispanica 'Lucombeana' Lucombe oak Garden origin   Lawn Area, opposite College House ST 17792 79660   Heath Park   248
Sequoiadendron giganteum Wellingtonia California   East side of the pond ST 17655 79845   Heath Park   163
Tilia tomentosa 'Petiolaris' Weeping silver lime Garden origin?   Model railway approach road ST 17850 79854   Heath Park   262
Abies cilicica Cilician fir S Turkey, NW Syria & Lebanon Rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, west, near pool ST 17745 84033   Parc Cefn Onn   013
Abies grandis Grand fir West North America Glamorgan Champion 2013 Upper park, east side of valley ST 17725 84453   Parc Cefn Onn   233
Abies koreana Korean fir South Korea Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lower park, east of main path ST 17849 83920   Parc Cefn Onn   031
Acer laxiflorum Loose-flowered maple West China GB Champion 2013 Lower park south, west of main path ST 17807 83899   Parc Cefn Onn   217
Acer palmatum Japanese maple Japan, China & Korea Wales Champion 2013 Upper park, west & uphill from the pool ST 17766 84410   Parc Cefn Onn   231
Acer palmatum 'Linearilobum' Japanese maple 'Red pygmy' Japan Wales Champion 2013 Upper park, west & uphill from the pool ST 17760 84418   Parc Cefn Onn   235
Acer tschonoskii subsp. koreanum Korean butterfly maple China & Korea Rare GB Champion 2016 West side of bathing pool ST 17802 84390   Parc Cefn Onn   476
Cedrus brevifolia Cyprian cedar Cyprus Rare Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, near first westerly path ST 17818 83829   Parc Cefn Onn   016
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Fraseri' Lawson's cypress 'Fraseri'   Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 Upper park, below ruined summer house ST 17765 84446   Parc Cefn Onn   223
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Stewartii' Lawson's cypress 'Stewarti'   Glamorgan Champion 2013 Upper park, below ruined summer house ST 17767 84445   Parc Cefn Onn   222
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa' Squarrosa sawara cypress Japan   Lower park, beside the first westerly path ST 17765 83963   Parc Cefn Onn   818
Cornus 'Norman Hadden' Dogwood 'Norman Hadden' Garden origin   Upper park, west & uphill from the pool ST 17770 84410   Parc Cefn Onn   230
Cryptomeria japonica #1 Japanese red cedar Japan   Lower park, off the east path ST 17869 83965   Parc Cefn Onn   215
Cryptomeria japonica #2 Japanese red cedar Japan   Upper park, near ruined summer house ST 17803 84423   Parc Cefn Onn   478
Cunninghamia lanceolata Chinese fir China & Vietnam Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, north, to east of main path ST 17841 84017   Parc Cefn Onn   023
Diselma archeri† Dwarf pine Tasmania   Upper park, west & uphill from the pool ST 17768 84411   Parc Cefn Onn   477
Fitzroya cupressoides #1 Patagonian cypress South Andes Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, north west ST 17743 84077   Parc Cefn Onn   221
Fitzroya cupressoides #2 Patagonian cypress South Andes Rather rare Lower park, west ST 17768 84001   Parc Cefn Onn   465
Juniperus recurva var. coxii Cox's juniper Upper Burma Wales Champion 2015 Upper park, top west, beside small pool ST 17641 84454   Parc Cefn Onn   232
Magnolia obovata Japanese big-leaf magnolia Japan Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lower park, upper west ST 17716 84070   Parc Cefn Onn   220
Magnolia salicifolia Willow-leaved magnolia Japan Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lower park, upper west ST 17763 83974   Parc Cefn Onn   228
Picea omorika Serbian spruce Serbia Glamorgan Champion 2013 Upper park, far north ST 17640 84482   Parc Cefn Onn   224
Picea spinulosa Sikkim spruce East Himalaya Rather rare Lower park, off east path ST 17840 83922   Parc Cefn Onn   200
Pinus ayacahuite Mexican white pine Mexico & Central America Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, upper west, by path ST 17725 84054   Parc Cefn Onn   027
Pinus contorta var. contorta Shore pine West North America   Lower park, south, west of main path ST 17802 83888   Parc Cefn Onn   237
Pinus jeffreyi Jeffrey pine SW USA & Mexico Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, west, near pool ST 17725 84013   Parc Cefn Onn   011
Pinus monticola Western white pine West North America Rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, upper west, near path ST 17722 84051   Parc Cefn Onn   234
Pinus x holfordiana Holford's pine Garden origin   Lower park, upper west ST 17712 84048   Parc Cefn Onn   012
Populus szechuanica var. tibetica Tibetan poplar West China Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, beside west path ST 17784 84042   Parc Cefn Onn   213
Prunus avium 'Plena' Double gean Europe & West Asia Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lower park, off east path ST 17846 83911   Parc Cefn Onn   201
Pseudotsuga macrocarpa Big-cone Douglas fir South California Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, west, near pool ST 17750 84020   Parc Cefn Onn   528
Quercus canariensis Algerian oak North Africa & Iberia Rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, south, west of path ST 17817 83817   Parc Cefn Onn   030
Quercus x schochiana Schoch oak SE USA Rare Wales Champion 2021 Lower park, off west path ST 17795 84032   Parc Cefn Onn   625
Rehderodendron macrocarpum   South west China Rare Wales Champion 2015 Top of lower park, east of bridge ST 17860 84063   Parc Cefn Onn   214
Stuartia pseudocamellia Deciduous camellia Japan Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Lower park, beside east path ST 17868 83977   Parc Cefn Onn   022
Taxus baccata 'Dovastoniana' Westfelton yew Garden origin Rare Lower park, beside east path ST 17856 84000   Parc Cefn Onn   474
Thuja plicata 'Zebrina' Western red cedar 'Zebrina' Garden origin Wales Champion 2013 Upper park, just south of summer house ST 17784 84429   Parc Cefn Onn   239
Trochodendron aralioides Wheel tree Japan, Taiwan & S. Korea Rare Glamorgan Champion 2016 Lower park, west ST 17776 84001   Parc Cefn Onn   475
Tsuga diversifolia Northern Japanese hemlock North Japan Rare Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, west of main path ST 17800 83960   Parc Cefn Onn   020
Tsuga dumosa Himalayan hemlock South west China Rare Wales Champion 2013 Lower park, west of main path ST 17803 83955   Parc Cefn Onn   021
Ailanthus altissima #1 Tree of heaven North China   South east end of Mary Street ST 14884 78806   Hailey Park   294
Ailanthus altissima #2 Tree of heaven North China   South east end of Mary Street ST 14881 78816   Hailey Park   307
Betula pendula 'Youngii' Weeping silver birch Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2015 South west of northerly playground ST 14720 78936   Hailey Park   302
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura Japan   North east of northerly tennis court ST 14804 78847   Hailey Park   304
Fagus sylvatica 'Heterophylla' Cut leaved beech Europe   Corner of Bridge Road & Mary Street ST 14893 78797   Hailey Park   306
Fraxinus excelsior Diversifolia Group Single-leaved ash Europe & Caucasus   Between northerly playground and river ST 14711 78900   Hailey Park   300
Fraxinus excelsior 'Jaspidea' Golden ash Europe & Caucasus   Between northerly playground and river ST 14719 78917   Hailey Park   299
Juglans regia Common walnut Europe & Asia   South west of northerly playground ST 14725 78949   Hailey Park   303
Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii' Pissard's plum Garden origin   Between small playground and river ST 14751 78872   Hailey Park   803
Quercus frainetto Hungarian Oak South east Europe   Between northerly playground and river ST 14703 78917   Hailey Park   301
Quercus rubra Red oak East North America   South west of the southerly playground ST 14782 78893   Hailey Park   297
Styphnolobium japonicum Pagoda tree North China   East of the southerly playground ST 14794 78917   Hailey Park   296
Cedrus libani Cedar of Lebanon Asia Minor and Syria Glamorgan Champion 2005 South of the house ST 15035 77670   Insole Court   184
Cryptomeria japonica Japanese red cedar Japan   East boundary of Iris Garden ST 15112 77675   Insole Court   576
Eriobotrya japonica Loquat China and Japan Wales Champion 2017 North end of car park ST 15006 77905   Insole Court   508
Fagus sylvatica f. purpurea Copper beech Europe   Rock Garden, east end ST 15059 77656   Insole Court   516
Fagus sylvatica 'Riversii' Rivers Purple beech Garden origin   West edge of Cedar Lawn, east ST 15001 77651   Insole Court   572
Ginkgo biloba Maidenhair tree China   West of the house ST 15018 77709   Insole Court   574
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweet gum East USA to Nicaragua Glamorgan Champion 2017 Croquet Lawn, west side ST 15073 77706   Insole Court   517
Luma apiculata Chilean myrtle S. Andes Wales Champion 2005 House rear terrace ST 15056 77713   Insole Court   514
Magnolia denudata Yulan China Rare Cedar Lawn, beside summerhouse ST 14992 77687   Insole Court   579
Magnolia kobus Kobushi Japan Rather rare North end of car park ST 14986 77904   Insole Court   509
Pinus densiflora Japanese red pine Japan Rather rare Wales Champion 2022 North end of car park ST 14984 77904   Insole Court   857
Rhododendron augustinii 'Electra' Rhododendron 'Electra' Garden origin   In the Rock Garden ST 15035 77644   Insole Court   511
Sophora tetraptera Kowhai New Zealand Rare Wales Champion 2017 East of house ST 15070 77727   Insole Court   510
Stuartia pseudocamellia Deciduous camellia Japan Rather rare West end of Rock Garden ST 15010 77635   Insole Court   539
X Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Castlewellan Gold' Castlewellan Gold Leyland cypress Garden origin Wales Champion 2017 West side of house by path ST 15014 77705   Insole Court   515
Xanthocyparis nootkatensis 'Pendula' Weeping Nootka cypress Garden origin   South west of the house ST 15016 77671   Insole Court   580
Celtis australis Nettle tree Mediterranean Rare GB Champion 2013 South west corner ST 19369 78168   Roath Brook   059
Acer x dieckii Dieck's maple Garden origin GB Champion 2013 By south west gate ST 19388 78162   Roath Brook   125
Osmanthus x burkwoodii Burkwood osmanthus Garden origin Wales Champion 2013 Approx 13M west of foot bridge ST 19457 78138   Roath Brook   135
Lonicera chrysantha Honeysuckle North East Asia Wales Champion 2013 Opposite Cressy Road ST 19486 78120   Roath Brook   062
Crataegus monogyna Common hawthorn Europe   Opposite Cressy Road ST 19495 78118   Roath Brook   311
Pterocarya fraxinifolia Caucasian wingnut Caucasus Wales Champion 2013 Approx opposite Cressy Road ST 19508 78097   Roath Brook   124
Styphnolobium japonicum Pagoda tree North China Glamorgan Champion 2013 Approx opposite Cressy Road ST 19511 78091   Roath Brook   293
Sorbus intermedia Swedish whitebeam N.W. Europe Glamorgan Champion 2013 Approx 65M east of foot bridge ST 19526 78093   Roath Brook   123
Mespilus germanica Medlar S.E. Europe & C. Asia   Towards the south east of Gdns ST 19519 78080   Roath Brook   292
Laurus nobilis Bay laurel Mrditerranean Wales Champion 2013 East end near gate ST 19549 78080   Roath Brook   141
Crataegus chrysocarpa Fireberry hawthorn E. North America Rare Wales Champion 2013 East end by road bridge ST 19543 78068   Roath Brook   118
Fraxinus excelsior 'Jaspidea' Golden ash Europe and Caucasus Wales Champion 2013 North bank of brook, 40M upstream of foot bridge ST 19673 77999   Roath Mill   157
Ulmus 'New Horizon' 'New Horizon' elm Garden origin Wales Champion 2015 Opposite foot bridge ST 19708 77984   Roath Mill   119
Aesculus pavia Red buckeye Southern USA Wales Champion 2015 In railings beside foot bridge ST 19706 77983   Roath Mill   063
Morus alba White mulberry Central and East Asia Wales Champion 2013 Approx 36M downstream of foot bridge ST 19746 77971   Roath Mill   064
Tilia oliveri Oliver's lime Central China Rare Wales Champion 2013 North of brook, 50M downstream of footbridge. ST 19751 77967   Roath Mill   247
Alnus cordata Italian alder Southern Italy Wales Champion 2013 Approx 80M upstream of Waterloo Rd bridge ST 19764 77964   Roath Mill   065
Fraxinus excelsior Diversifolia Group Single-leaved ash Europe and Caucasus Wales Champion 2013 Approx 70M upstream of Waterloo Rd bridge ST 19777 77960   Roath Mill   066
Liriodendron tulipifera 'Aureomarginatum' Tulip tree 'Aureomarginatum' East North America Glamorgan Champion 2013 South edge of lawn at east end ST 19799 77976   Roath Mill   151
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree East North America   Mid lawn at eastern end ST 19813 77978   Roath Mill   120
Liquidambar orientalis Oriental sweet gum South west Turkey Rare Wales Champion 2013 Eastern boundary ST 19842 77963   Roath Mill   129
Ailanthus altissima Tree of heaven North China Wales Champion 2013 Eastern boundary ST 19840 77977   Roath Mill   130
Crataegus tanacetifolia Tansy-leaved hawthorn South West Asia Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2015 Eastern boundary ST 19834 78010   Roath Mill   068
Prunus leveilleana Korean hill cherry Korea, Japan and China GB Champion 2013 North, approx 30M east of middle gate ST 19754 78009   Roath Mill   140
Malus spectabilis Chinese crab Garden origin Rare Wales Champion 2013 North, approx 30M east of middle gate ST 19757 78021   Roath Mill   168
Acer cappadocicum Cappadocian maple West Asia Wales Champion 2013 Approx 60M north of the footbridge ST 19760 78001   Roath Mill   161
Cedrus atlantica Atlas cedar North Africa Glamorgan Champion 2015 North side, near the middle gate ST 19714 78007   Roath Mill   167
Juglans nigra Black walnut East North America   Behind the conservatory ST 18553 79008   Roath Park Botanic   078
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak East North America Rare GB Champion 2013 W bank of brook, N of conservatory ST 18548 79028 1 Roath Park Botanic   072
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree East North America Glamorgan Champion 2013 W bank of brook, N of conservatory ST 18551 79060   Roath Park Botanic   117
Corylus avellana 'Contorta' Corkscrew hazel Europe & N. Africa   Opposite the entrance to conservatory ST 18521 78981   Roath Park Botanic   569
Ilex latifolia Tarajo holly China & Japan Rare Wales Champion 2013 N of conservatory, E edge of Rose Garden ST 18524 79017   Roath Park Botanic   005
Ginkgo biloba Maidenhair tree China Guide to Roath Park 1905[1] North of the conservatory ST 18537 79018   Roath Park Botanic   406
Ginkgo biloba 'Pendula' Weeping Maidenhair China GB Champion 2013 North of the conservatory ST 18533 79043 2 Roath Park Botanic   405
Liquidambar formosana Chinese sweet gum South China & Taiwan Rare Wales Champion 2013 East border of Rose Garden ST 18524 79076   Roath Park Botanic   202
Ulmus pumila 'Aurescens' Golden Siberian elm North Asia Only four known in GB 150M north of the Conservatory ST 18536 79087   Roath Park Botanic    
Elaeagnus angustifolia Oleaster West Asia Rather rare Wales Champion 2020 East border of Rose Garden ST 18518 79108   Roath Park Botanic   592
Malus hupehensis Hupeh crab China   Immediately south of old rest garden ST 18531 79108   Roath Park Botanic   561
Cupressus macrocarpa 'Goldcrest' Monterey cypress 'Goldcrest'     Immediately south of the Old Rest Garden ST 18545 79103   Roath Park Botanic   873
Betula pendula 'Dalecarlica' Swedish birch Sweden   Near 2nd bridge below the Lake ST 18532 79146   Roath Park Botanic   860
Pterostyrax corymbosa   East Asia GB Champion 2013 W of brook, beside middle bridge ST 18522 79165 4 Roath Park Botanic   048
Taxodium distichum Swamp cypress South east USA Wales Champion 2013 East edge of Acer Lawn ST 18520 79174   Roath Park Botanic   034
Drimys winteri Winter's bark South Andes Glamorgan Champion 2013 East edge of Acer Lawn ST18509 79179   Roath Park Botanic   594
Polylepis australis Queñoa Central Argentina Wales Champion 2019 East edge of Acer Lawn ST 18514 79155   Roath Park Botanic   583
Broussonetia papyrifera Paper mulberry East Asia Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 W of brook, 30M S of N bridge ST 18521 79161   Roath Park Botanic   004
Cercis siliquastrum Judas Tree Eastern Mediterranean Glamorgan Champion 2015 West of brook, 26M S of N bridge ST 18524 79169   Roath Park Botanic   206
Decaisnea fargesii Blue bean tree West China   West of brook, S of N bridge ST 18518 79180   Roath Park Botanic   588
Ilex macrocarpa   China GB Champion 2013 East border of Acer Lawn ST 18503 79188 5 Roath Park Botanic   076
Laurus nobilis 'Aurea' Golden bay Mediteranean region GB Champion 2013 West of brook, opposite north bridge ST 18511 79197 6 Roath Park Botanic   033
Pterostyrax hispida Epaulette tree China & Japan Rare Wales Champion 2013 West of brook, beside north bridge ST 18511 79210   Roath Park Botanic   208
Kalopanax septemlobus Castor aralia East Asia Rather rare North east side of Acer Lawn ST 18502 79199   Roath Park Botanic   003
Meliosma parviflora   China Only two known in GB GB Champion 2013 West of brook, near north bridge ST 18508 79213 7 Roath Park Botanic   046
Magnolia grandiflora Southern evergreen magnolia South east USA   East border of Acer Lawn ST 18501 79208   Roath Park Botanic   240
Lomatia ferruginea Fuinque S. Andes Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 North east corner of Acer Lawn ST 18497 79212   Roath Park Botanic   009
Styrax japonicus Snowbell tree Japan & Korea   West of path, north of north bridge ST 18500 79215   Roath Park Botanic   010
Emmenopterys henryi   Central & SW China Rare GB Champion 2013 North of Acer Lawn ST 18489 79222 8 Roath Park Botanic   085
Cornus controversa 'Variegata' Wedding cake tree Japan, China & Taiwan Wales Champion 2013 West side of Acer Lawn ST 18482 79203   Roath Park Botanic   001
Quercus x andegavensis   Pyrenees GB Champion 2013 West side, beside toilets ST 18462 79210 9 Roath Park Botanic   074
Quercus pyrenaica Pyrenean oak South west Europe Wales Champion 2013 West side, beside toilets ST 18466 79192 10 Roath Park Botanic   045
Hippophae salicifolia 'Streetwise' Himalayan buckthorn Garden origin   Lawn at north end of New Rest Garden ST 18460 79158   Roath Park Botanic   589
Trachycarpus fortunei Chusan palm Central China   Lawn, New Rest Garden ST 18459 79148   Roath Park Botanic   584
Pinus densiflora Japanese red pine Japan Rather rare Lawn, New Rest Garden ST 18457 79143   Roath park Botanic   913
Melia azedarach Bead tree West Asia to Australia Very rare Wales Champion 2013 West side, south of toilet building ST 18461 79124   Roath Park Botanic   460
Thuja plicata 'Zebrina' Western red cedar 'Zebrina' Garden origin   Western border, south of middle entrance ST 18462 79077   Roath Park Botanic   575
Malus x magdeburgensis Magdeburg apple Temperate regions GB Champion 2013 West border of Rose Garden ST 18480 79062 11 Roath Park Botanic   409
Xanthoceras sorbifolium Shinyleaf yellowhorn China   East side of west Species Border ST 18483 79066   Roath Park Botanic   521
Albizia julibrissin 'Rosea' Pink siris South Asia to Korea Rather rare West border of Rose Garden ST 18478 79058   Roath Park Botanic   470
Cupressus glabra Smooth Arizona cypress USA Wales Champion 2013 30 metres north of SW entrance ST 18479 78983   Roath Park Botanic   407
Idesia polycarpa #1   Japan, China Rare South end of West Species Border ST 18498 78980   Roath Park Botanic   519
Idesia polycarpa #2   Japan, China Rare South end of West Species Border ST 18499 78977   Roath Park Botanic   518
Eucalyptus dalrympleana Mountain Gum Australia Rather rare Approx 14M from the SW entrance ST 18501 78947   Roath Park Botanic   236
Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer' Callery pear Garden origin Wales Champion 2013 West of brook, beside conservatory ST 18569 78944 12 Roath Park Botanic   079
Catalpa bignonioides Indian bean tree East USA Wales Champion 2013 Beside the Conservatory bridge ST 18575 78943   Roath Park Botanic   037
Sequoiadendron giganteum 'Pendulum' Weeping sequoia USA California Rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 Near the Conservatory bridge ST 18595 78943   Roath Park Botanic   039
Crataegus spp Thorn     Beside footpath ST 18596 78980   Roath Park Botanic   712
Quercus robur #1 Common oak Europe   East of brook near Conservatory ST 18575 79006   Roath Park Botanic   041
Crataegus persimilis 'Prunifolia' Cherry leaved hawthorn East North America   Beside footpath ST 18583 79036   Roath Park Botanic   536
Tsuga canadensis 'Microphylla' Eastern hemlock 'Microphylla' East North America Wales Champion 2013 East of brook ST 18573 79100   Roath Park Botanic   313
Pinus montezumae Montezuma pine Mexico Rare Lawn, east of brook ST 18590 79103   Roath Park Botanic   562
Pinus nigra maritima Corsican pine Corsica, Sicily, S. Italy Pettigrew 1894 planting[4] Lawn, east of brook ST 18584 79120   Roath Park Botanic   172
Quercus libani Lebanon oak E. Turkey to Syria Rare Wales Champion 2013 Enclosure at north east end ST 18598 79127   Roath Park Botanic   007
Pinus hartwegii Hartweg's pine Mexico Wales Champion 2013 Lawn, east of brook ST 18579 79145   Roath Park Botanic   113
Pinus nigra austriaca Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans Pettigrew 1894 planting[4] Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lawn, east of brook ST 18575 79153   Roath Park Botanic   176
Aesculus indica Indian horse chestnut NW Himalaya   East bank of stream, upstream of 2nd bridge ST 18559 79165   Roath Park Botanic   566
Prumnopitys andina Chilean plum yew Southern Argentina Rather rare GB Champion 2013 Between Promenade & 2nd bridge ST 18562 79187   Roath Park Botanic   089
Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood' Raywood ash S. Europe & N. Africa   Within childens playground, near entrance ST 18578 79221   Roath Park Botanic   312
Quercus robur #2 Common Oak Europe Seen on early postcards[5] Within childrens playground ST 18558 79262   Roath Park Botanic   032
Cunninghamia lanceolata Chinese fir China & Vietnam Rather rare Enclosure near children's playground ST 18596 79158   Roath Park Botanic   811
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Dawn redwood Central China   Enclosure at north east end ST 18591 79156   Roath Park Botanic   088
Picea breweriana Brewer's weeping spruce West USA Wales Champion 2013 Enclosure at north east end ST 18598 79155   Roath Park Botanic   193
Wollemia nobilis Wollemi pine Australia (NS Wales)   The enclosure near children's playground ST 18600 79159   Roath Park Botanic   812
Araucaria angustifolia Parana pine Brazil & Argentina   Top of Rock Garden ST 18620 79119   Roath Park Botanic   812
Ilex aquifolium 'Angustifolia' Garden origin   GB Champion 2013 Top of Rock Garden ST 18602 79057   Roath Park Botanic   210
Maclura pomifera Osage orange Central USA Rare GB Champion 2013 South east end, beside railings ST 18609 78992 13 Roath Park Botanic   040
Tilia henryana Henry's lime Central China Rare Between southerly Rock Gdn path & main N-S path ST 18600 79011   Roath Park Botanic   759
Abies cephalonica Grecian fir Mountains of S. Greece Rather rare Southerly path to Rock Garden ST 18602 78992   Roath Park Botanic   413
Picea orientalis #1 Oriental spruce Asia Minor   South east end beside railings ST 18608 78966   Roath Park Botanic   415
Picea sitchensis Sitka spruce NW North America   South east end beside railings ST 18605 78952   Roath Park Botanic   414
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Aurea' Golden hinoki cypress Japan Glamorgan Champion 2016 South end, east bank of stream ST 18589 78935   Roath Park Botanic   412
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Tetragona Aurea' Hinoki cypress 'Tetragona Aurea'   Rather rare South end, east bank of stream ST 18600 78926   Roath Park Botanic   554
Picea pungens 'Glauca' Blue Colorado spruce West USA   South east end, beside railings ST 18609 78930   Roath Park Botanic   411
Picea torano Tiger-tail spruce Japan Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 Near south east entrance ST 18602 78912   Roath Park Botanic   197
Picea orientalis 'Aurea' Golden oriental spruce Garden origin Rare Near the south east gate ST 18599 78900   Roath Park Botanic   725
Sorbus glabriuscula Hubei rowan China   By the south east entrance ST 18610 78906   Roath Park Botanic   314
Paulownia tomentosa Foxglove tree China   By the south east entrance ST 18598 78899   Roath Park Botanic   225
Castanea sativa Sweet chestnut South Europe & north Africa   South east boundary ST 18436 80543   Roath Park Llandennis Gdns   310
Fagus sylvatica Common beech Europe   West boundary ST 18386 80566   Roath Park Llandennis Gdns   624
Quercus robur Common oak Europe   RHS of the path heading north through centre ST 18394 80614   Roath Park Llandennis Gdns   051
Sorbus 'Joseph Rock' Joseph Rock's rowan China   Close to the south east boundary ST 18424 80544   Roath Park Llandennis Gdns   769
Catalpa bignonioides 'Aurea' Golden Indian bean tree Garden origin Wales Champion 2015 Near north east entrance ST 18607 78742   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   250
Araucaria araucana Monkey puzzle tree South America   Near north east entrance ST 18616 78742   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   249
Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii'† Baumann's horse chestnut Albania and Greece   On the lawn at the north east end. ST 18620 78727   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   863
Cornus capitata Bentham's cornel E.Himalaya to China Rare Near north east entrance ST 18632 78743   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   593
Quercus rysophylla Loquat oak Mexico Glamorgan Champion 2013 On lawn at north end ST 18657 78788   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   100
Sequoiadendron giganteum #2 Wellingtonia California   On lawn at north end ST 18662 78695   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   573
Acer cappadocicum 'Aureum' Golden Cappadocian maple West Asia   East of brook, north end, on lawn ST 18662 78686   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   101
Juglans nigra #1 Black walnut Central & East USA   NE of the tennis court by path ST 18685 78680   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   093
Quercus suber Cork Oak S. Europe & N. Africa   East of brook, north end, on lawn ST 18678 78668   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   317
Quercus rubra Red oak East North America   Near west corner of bowling green ST 18694 78646   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   082
Pinus strobus Weymouth pine East north America   By the bridge ST 18683 78648   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   792
Quercus ilex Holm oak Mediterranean   Eastern boundary of bowling green ST 18733 78686   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   524
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweet gum East USA to Nicaragua   Beside the bridge over the brook ST 18705 78640   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   084
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree East North Amerca   East side of brook, south of bridge ST 18715 78633   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   083
Acer griseum Paperbark maple Eastern Asia Glamorgan Champion 2013 East side of brook, near tennis court ST 18737 78361   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   049
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Dawn redwood Central China   East side of brook near old pavilion ST 18778 78604   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   102
Maytenus boaria Maiten Chile Rather rare Close to the Alder Road railings ST 18855 78581   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   530
Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata' #1 Hornbeam 'Fastigiata' Europe, Asia Minor   By the Alder Road boundary ST 18829 78503   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   104
Sequoiadendron giganteum #1 Wellingtonia California   East side of brook near Alder Rd. ST 18832 78551   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   108
Fagus sylvatica 'Asplenifolia' Cut leaved beech Europe   East side of brook, near Alder Rd ST 18829 78560   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   318
Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata' #2 Hornbeam 'Fastigiata' Europe, Asia Minor   West side of brook, south end ST 18797 78549   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   132
Acer buergerianum Trident maple East China & Korea   West side of brook, south end ST 18774 78537   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   327
Fraxinus ornus Manna ash S Europe, SW Asia Wales Champion 2013 South end of Gardens, west of brook ST 18781 78538   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   095
Magnolia kobus Kobushi Japan Rather rare South end, beside Ninian Road railings ST 18730 78539   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   423
Juglans nigra #2 Black walnut Central & East USA   Beside main path, about 70M south of footbridge ST 18728 78572   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   586
Salix alba 'Britzensis' Coral bark willow Europe Wales Champion 2013 West of brook near bridge ST 18713 78617   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   114
Quercus x kewensis   Garden origin   South west of bridge ST 18706 78612   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   791
Platanus x hispanica London plane Garden origin   West of brook, near bridge ST 18664 78628   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   115
Nothofagus obliqua Roble beech South Andes   West of brook, north of bridge ST 18670 78629   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   096
Quercus coccifera Kermes oak Mediterranean   SW of the brook, NW of the bridge ST 18631 78660   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   568
Malus yunnanensis Crab apple West China Rather rare Wales Champion 2013 SW of the brook, NW of the bridge ST 18626 78669   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   094
Styphnolobium japonicum Pagoda tree North China Glamorgan Champion 2013 West of brook, north of bridge ST 18604 78691   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   097
Taxodium distichum Swamp cypress South east USA   At the north end, west side of brook ST 18563 78766   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   112
Pinus pinaster Maritime pine Mediterranean region   At the north end, west side of brook ST 18568 78785   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   793
Salix caprea Goat willow North west Eurasia   Rear entrance to Roath Park House 18551 78774   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn    
Cotoneaster frigidus Himalayan tree cotoneaster Himalaya Glamorgan Champion 2014 Boundary with Roath Park House ST 18542 78788   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   111
Koelreuteria paniculata Golden rain tree China   Roath Park House north-western border ST 18520 78765   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   567
Quercus cerris Turkey oak S. Europe & Asia Minor   Northerly boundary ST 18523 78812   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   328
Ginkgo biloba Maidenhair tree China   Beside the north west entrance ST 18503 78800   Roath Park Pleasure Gdn   098
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Albomaculata'   Garden origin Wales Champion 2013 Half way along east side path ST 18563 80250   Roath Park Wild Gdns   175
Larix x marschlinsii Dunkeld larch Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2015 North end, near roundabout ST 18491 80291   Roath Park Wild Gdns   173
Quercus coccinea 'Splendens Knaphill Scarlet' Scarlet oak 'Splendens' Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2015 South east entrance ST 18635 80145   Roath Park Wild Gdns   170
Taxodium distichum Swamp cypress South east USA   North end, near roundabout ST 18502 80305   Roath Park Wild Gdns   174
Pinus wallichiana Bhutan pine Himalayas   West side, opp. 131-133 Lake Road West ST 18448 79586   Roath Park Lake   284
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Worplesdon' Worplesdon sweet gum Garden origin   West side, opp. 159-161 Lake Road West ST 18465 79780   Roath Park Lake   289
Acer pycnanthum Japanese red maple Japan Rare West side, opp. 163 Lake Road West ST 18465 79792   Roath Park Lake   283
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Dawn redwood Central China   West side, opp. 175-177 Lake Road West ST 18478 79866   Roath Park Lake   253
Acer platanoides 'Schwedleri' #1 ‘Schwedleri’ Norway Maple Garden origin   West side opp. Beatty Avenue ST 18474 79905   Roath Park Lake   254
Acer platanoides 'Schwedleri' #2 ‘Schwedleri’ Norway Maple Garden origin   West side opp. 187 Lake Road West ST 18467 79950   Roath Park Lake   431
Fraxinus excelsior 'Aurea' Golden ash Garden origin   West side opp. Cunningham Close ST 18456 80022   Roath Park Lake   255
Pyrus communis Common pear Central & East Europe, S.W. Asia   North west tip of lake ST 18465 80056   Roath Park Lake   256
Quercus ilex Holm oak Mediterranean   Junction of Wild Gdns Rd & Lake Rd East ST 18635 80101   Roath Park Lake   257
Populus lasiocarpa Chinese necklace poplar Central China Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2013 North east end ST 18639 80078   Roath Park Lake   258
Pinus radiata Monterey pine California   East side opp. 168/170 Lake Road East ST 18651 80043   Roath Park Lake   572
Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Tetragona Aurea' Hinoki cypress 'Tetragona Aurea'   Rather rare East side, opp. space S of 168 Lake Road East ST 18641 80038   Roath Park Lake   286
Pinus nigra austriaca Austrian pine Austria, Italy, Balkans   East side,opp. 156 Lake Road East ST 18651 79979   Roath Park Lake   285
Cedrus deodara Deodar West Himalaya   East side, opp. 156 Lake Road East ST 18635 79984   Roath Park Lake   288
Quercus suber #1 Cork oak S. Europe & N. Africa   East side, opp. 154 Lake Road East ST 18639 79968   Roath Park Lake   260
Quercus suber #2 Cork oak S. Europe & N. Africa   East side, opp. 152 Lake Road East ST 18645 79964   Roath Park Lake   259
Tilia americana American lime East North America   East side opp. 138 Lake Road East ST 18621 79875   Roath Park Lake   261
Quercus robur Common oak Europe   Junct. Lake Road East & Lake Side Drive ST 18637 79675   Roath Park Lake   081
Acer saccharinum Silver maple East North America Wales Champion 2013 On lawn at south end ST 17626 76595   Sophia Gardens   191
Aesculus indica 'Sydney Pearce' Indian chestnut Garden origin Wales Champion 2015 60M south of roundabout ST 17451 76872   Sophia Gardens   212
Castanea sativa Sweet chestnut S. Europe & N. Africa   South west corner, east of lodge ST 17641 76526   Sophia Gardens   309
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Red ash or Green ash East North America Wales Champion 2013 Beside the path at the south end ST 17606 76591   Sophia Gardens   188
Juglans major Arizona walnut SW North America Wales Champion 2013 South west corner, east of lodge ST 17635 76515   Sophia Gardens   308
Populus nigra var. pubescens   S. Europe & N. Africa   Downstream from Millenium Bridge ST 17663 76628   Sophia Gardens   192
Prunus padus 'Watereri' Waterer's bird cherry Europe   At the exit of the coach parking area ST 17477 76781   Sophia Gardens   418
Abies veitchii Veitch's fir Central Japan Rather rare Glamorgan Champion 2015 Lower park, east side, with low stone wall ST 16205 77074   Thompson's Park   326
Acer campestre Field maple Europe & West Asia   Upper park, between two sets of steps down ST 16163 77066   Thompson's Park   320
Acer monspessulanum #1 Montpelier maple South Europe & West Asia Rare Upper park, left of westerly steps ST 16158 77058   Thompson's Park   321
Acer monspessulanum #2 Montpelier maple South Europe & West Asia Rare Wales Champion 2015 Upper park, right of westerly steps ST 16152 77053   Thompson's Park   322
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse chestnut Albania and Greece   Upper park, north west side by path ST 16068 77103   Thompson's Park   450
Magnolia kobus Kobushi Japan Rather rare Lower park, west side ST 16138 76994   Thompson's Park   493
Photinia davidsoniae   China Wales Champion 2017 Lower park, west of main entrance, railings ST 16161 76966   Thompson's Park   324
Quercus cerris Turkey oak S. Europe & Asia Minor   Upper park, between two sets of steps down ST 16181 77091   Thompson's Park   319
Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' Irish yew Europe, W Asia, N Africa   Lower park, west of main entrance ST 16158 76970   Thompson's Park   325
Acer pseudoplatanus Purpureum Group Purple sycamore Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2013 By south east gate ST 15539 76704   Victoria Park   183
Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii' Baumann's horse chestnut Albania and Greece Wales Champion 2015 Just south of the bandstand ST 15505 76940   Victoria Park   216
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse chestnut Albania and Greece   Path junction north of Ranger's Office ST 15450 76933   Victoria Park   403
Aesculus x carnea 'Briotii' Red horse chestnut Garden origin   Immediately north of bandstand ST 15523 76958   Victoria Park   451
Carpinus betulus† Hornbeam Europe, Asia Minor   southern edge playing field ST 15465 76986   Victoria Park   483
Cedrus libani Cedar of Lebanon Asia Minor and Syria   North side of paddling pool ST 15469 76862   Victoria Park   170
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Alumii' Scarab cypress   Wales Champion 2013 West of the bandstand ST 15447 76921   Victoria Park   149
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Naberi' Lawson's cypress 'Naberi'   Rare Wales Champion 2013 South of the children's playground ST 15472 76783   Victoria Park   169
Crataegus chrysocarpa Fireberry hawthorn East North America Rare Wales Champion 2013 North east entrance ST 15598 77020   Victoria Park   142
Euonymus grandiflorus Spindle tree Himalaya and West China GB Champion 2013 West of playground ST 15430 76785   Victoria Park   134
Juglans nigra Black walnut East North America Wales Champion 2013 South west edge of playground ST 15451 76796   Victoria Park   139
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree East North America   East of the bandstand ST 15530 76953   Victoria Park   166
Malus hupehensis Hupeh crab China   West of the playground ST 15424 76804   Victoria Park   440
Pinus contorta var. latifolia Lodgepole pine West North America Glamorgan Champion 2015 Opposite the entrance to yard ST 15540 77018   Victoria Park   147
Populus nigra 'Italica' Lombardy poplar Italy Glamorgan Champion 2013 Near north west entrance ST 15347 77037   Victoria Park   144
Prunus 'Tai Haku' Great white cherry Garden origin Glamorgan Champion 2015 North of the paddling pool ST 15476 76899   Victoria Park   181
Prunus 'Ukon' Cherry 'Ukon' Garden origin Wales Champion 2015 Near north west gate ST 15374 77043   Victoria Park   182
Pterocarya fraxinifolia Caucasian wingnut Caucasus Glamorgan Champion 2004 West of the playground ST 15408 76842   Victoria Park   145
Tilia americana American lime East North America Glamorgan Champion 2013 West railings north of Bernard Ave ST 15383 76926   Victoria Park   150
Tilia tomentosa 'Petiolaris' Weeping silver lime Garden origin?   At the entrance to the yard ST 15562 77029   Victoria Park   143
X Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Haggerston Grey' Haggerston Grey Leyland cypress Garden origin   Southern edge, towards the west ST 15474 76740   Victoria Park   165
Acer pseudoplatanus 'Brilliantissimum' Sycamore 'Brilliantissimum' Garden origin   Close to the north west entrance ST 19866 77892   Waterloo Gardens   242
Acer pseudoplatanus Purpureum Group Purple sycamore Garden origin   Beside Waterloo Road railings ST 19874 77841   Waterloo Gardens   246
Betula ermanii Erman's birch North east Asia   Central lawn off western path ST 19889 77867   Waterloo Gardens   243
Quercus robur Common oak Europe   At north east corner ST 16139 81799   Heol Llanishen Fach   315
Acer cappadocicum Cappadocian maple West Asia   Near old drinking fountain ST 16105 77674   Llandaff Fields   427
Malus hupehensis Hupeh crab China   S E boundary of old bowling green ST 16384 77741   Llandaff Fields   426
Aesculus hippocastanum 'Baumannii' Baumann's horse chestnut Albania & Greece   North end of Chestnut avenue, west side ST 15924 77935   Llandaff Fields   430
Fraxinus excelsior 'Jaspidea' Golden ash Europe & Caucasus   At north east corner ST 14751 76478   Trelai Park   532
Prunus 'Tai Haku' #1 Great white cherry Garden origin   At north east corner ST 14760 76472   Trelai Park   424
Prunus 'Tai Haku' #2 Great white cherry Garden origin   At north east corner ST 14769 76485   Trelai Park   425
Quercus canariensis Algerian oak North Africa & Iberia Rare Glamorgan Champion 2016 At north east corner ST 14833 76443   Trelai Park   402
Fraxinus excelsior 'Jaspidea' Golden ash Europe & Caucasus   South side of gateway ST 15535 80372   St Mary's Gardens   491
Drimys winteri Winter's bark South Andes   Near south wall ST 15521 80360   St Mary's Gardens    
Ficus carica Common fig SW Asia & E Mediterranean   South east corner, near gate ST 15586 77982   Bishops Palace   052
Populus nigra 'Italica' Lombardy poplar Italy   Towards the north on the westerly slope ST 14153 77939   Fairwater Park   505
Quercus rubra Red Oak East North America George VI Coronation tree Behind the library ST 15045 80404   Whitchurch Library Gardens   585
Arbutus unedo f. rubra Strawberry tree SW Ireland & Mediterranean GB Champion 2019 North of bowling green ST 16934 80176   Llwynfedw Gardens   590
Sorbus aria Common whitebeam Europe &N. Africa   Just inside north east entrance ST 18010 74950   Grange Gardens    
Platanus x hispanica London plane tree Garden origin   Just inside north east entrance ST 17984 74930   Grange Gardens    
Platanus x hispanica London plane tree Garden origin   In the garden behind the Community Centre ST 15549 78554   Gabalfa    
Castanea sativa Sweet chestnut Garden origin   River View, Gabalfa ST 15650 78488   Gabalfa